saitmap
RUS
AU PAIR PlanetBaltic Au Pair Agency
 
 
Australia
 
 
Ausria
 
 
Belgium
 
 
Canada
 
 
China
 
 
Denmark
 
 
Finland
 
 
France
 
 
Germany
 
 
Ireland
 
 
Italy
 
 
Netherlands
 
 
New Zealand
 
 
Norway
 
 
Spain
 
 
Sweden
 
 
Switherland
 
 
United Kingdom
 
 
United State
 

Youth Cultural Exchange Program in Canada

In Canada there is no classic Au Pair program. However, in Canada there is the Live-In Caregiver Program which allows to work as an Au Pair in the Canadian host families.
Live-in caregivers are individuals who are qualified to provide care for children, elderly persons or persons with disabilities and live in the private home where they work without supervision.

Requirements for becoming a Live-In Caregiver

Requirements for Host families

A host family must get a positive Labour Market Opinion (LMO).
Your employer must apply to Human Resources and Skills Development Canada/Service Canada (HRSDC/SC) to have his or her suggested job offer reviewed and receive a positive Labour Market Opinion (LMO) from HRSDC/SC. HRSDC/SC will assess your employer’s job offer and the employment contract to be sure that it meets the requirements for wages and working conditions and the provincial labour and employment standards, and that there are not enough Canadians or permanent residents available to work as a Live-In Caregivers in Canada. If HRSDC/SC finds the job offer acceptable, they will issue a positive LMO to your employees.

page up

Au Pair support from the Host Family

Other conditions and terms

  • Durations of stay: a Live-In Caregivers need to have a work permit in Canada. The work permit you receive when you enter Canada may allow you to work in Canada for up to four years plus three months. You must renew your work permit before it expires. You may be eligible to apply for permanent residence in Canada after you have had the following work experience as a live-in caregiver for 24 months of authorized full-time employment.
  • Hours of work: normally 40 hours per week, but not more than 48 hours
  • Courses: you have the opportunity to enroll in courses at university or at other educational institutions. If the duration of your courses exceeds the duration of 6 months, you need a permit to study. However, you should be aware that the main reason of your stay in Canada is to work as a Live-In Caregiver and not to study.
  • Contract: you have to sign a written contract with your future employer. The written employment contract will ensure there is a fair working arrangement between you and your employer. This must be the same employment contract submitted to HRSDC/SC by your employer. The employment contract must demonstrate that the Live-in Caregiver Program requirements and it is a base for to receive the Canadian work permit.

Rules of entrance and stay in Canada

  • Applying for a work permit before enter into Canada:
  • To participate in the Live-in Caregiver Program, you must make an application for an initial live-in caregiver work permit at a visa office outside Canada (in Warsaw). The fee is CAN$150.
    You may be asked to go to an interview with Citizenship and Immigration Canada officials in your country. A visa officer will interview you to make sure you meet all the requirements of the program. After that you will receive a letter of introduction from the Canadian visa office. (Processing time for temporary work permit applications processed by the visa office in Warsaw is near 2 months). That letter is not a work permit. When you arrive in Canada, you must show your letter of introduction to the immigration officer. You must also show your passport, your visa (if one is required) and any travel documents you are carrying (such as airline tickets). The immigration officer will then give you a work permit that sets out the conditions of your stay and work in Canada. These may include your job title, your employer and the length of time you can work in Canada.
    А letter of introduction and work permit are not the travel documents. EU citizens do not require visas to enter Canada. But citizen of other countries need to get a temporary resident visa. If your application is approved the visa officer in Canadian embassy in Warsaw will put the visa in your passport at the same time as they issue your authorization letter for a work permit.
  • Registration in Canada
  • It is necessary for you to be registered as the taxpayer and to receive a Social Insurance Number (SIN) to work in Canada. Simply gather the documents you need and take them to your nearest Service Canada Centre. If your application and documents are in order, you will get a Social Insurance Number in one visit and receive your card within 10 business days.
  • Applying for a new work permit
  • You can only work for the employer whose name is on your work permit. Your work permit could be cancelled if you work for anyone other than the person named on your work permit. You cannot even work for someone else just to try things out. Do not allow your work permit to expire without having applied for a new one. You may not remain in Canada after your work permit expires unless you have applied for a new work permit or have been approved to stay in Canada through another immigration process. You must apply for a new work permit if you are changing jobs or if your contract will be finished in 30 days.

Taxes

Live-in Caregiver has to pay income tax, pension tax and employment insurance. The taxes subtract from the gross wage. Tariff rate is $10.25 per hours, Room & board is $75.00/wk

Our Agency can assist you during the work permit application process

Official information: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/caregiver/index.asp

page up